Search

Elaine, Arkansas Race Massacre Truth Seeking Conference
Elaine, Arkansas Race Massacre Truth Seeking Conference
Marches Henderson
Tuesday, January 29, 2019

Elaine, Arkansas Race Massacre Truth Seeking Conference

February 8, 2019 (note change of date from Jan. 26-27)

The Elaine Massacre of 1919 was perhaps the deadliest racial confrontation in the history of the United States occurring at the end of the Red Summer of 1919. Over 200 murdered African Americans are identified by name, unnamed are uncounted, over 280 were jailed and twelve men were unjustly sentenced to death.

February 8, 9:30 AM ­– 3:30 PM

Elaine Legacy Center, 313 College Ave., Elaine, Arkansas

Friday, February 8                                                                                                                       

The Samuel Dewitt Proctor Conference (UN NGO) Truth Seeking Commission hearings will be held before a panel of commissioners with testimony from local residents and nationally known historians and researchers. Starts at 9:30 am Friday.  The commission is sponsored by the Samuel Dewitt Proctor Conference in partnership with the Elaine Legacy Center and the National Council of Churches.

Commissioners

  1. Rev. Dr. Teresa Smallwood- Vanderbilt Divinity School Public Theology and Racial Justice Collaborative 
  2. Dr. Margert Burnham- Northeastern University Distinguished Professor of Law and Director, Civil Rights and Restorative Justice Project 
  3. Dr. Kimathi Nelson- Presiding Bishop and Holy Patriarch of the Pan African Orthodox Christian Church 
  4. Rev. Stephen Copley- Executive Director of Arkansas Interfaith Voices 
  5. Fania Davis- Social Justice Activist, Civil Rights Trial Attorney, Restorative Justice Practitioner, Writer, Scholar 
  6. Rev. Shekinah Hamlin- Director of Faith Affairs, Center for Responsible Lending 
  7. Rev. B. Herbert Martin- Pastor Emeritus Progressive Community Church 
  8. Freeman McKindra- Founder of McKindra Development Institute
  9. Rev. Osagyefo Uhuru Sekou- Musician, Author, Organizer and Founding Senior Minister of The Freedom Church of NYC 
  10. Jodie Geddes- Community Organizing Coordinator at Restorative Justice for Oakland Youth 
  11. Rev. Joann Watson- National African American Reparations Commission
  12. Congressman Danny Davis- 7th Congressional District of Illinois
  13. Honorable Judge Wendell Griffen- Pulaski County Circuit (Little Rock, AR)
  14. Dr. Paul Ortiz- University of Florida Professor of History and Director of the Samuel Proctor Oral History Program (will participate virtually), Topic: Setting the Context, Oral Histories & Human Rights  

Testifiers

  1. Mr. William Quiney III, Honorary Chair of Elaine Legacy Center, Elaine Citizen - Topic: Land Loss, Violence & Terror
  2. Mrs. Lenore Marshall, Phillips County Quorum Court Member - Land Violence and Terror
  3. Dr. Nashid Maydun, Director of the Black Archives and Research Center at Florida A&M, grandson of Elaine's First Baptist Church’s long-time pastor Charlie Bingham - Topic: Economic Initiatives as a Cause of the Massacre, Alluvial Empire
  4. Rev. Anthony Davis,  Land Owner - Topic: Land Loss, Violence & Racial Terror
  5. Dr. Nan Elizabeth Woodruff, Penn State- African American Studies - TopicBuilding the Alluvial Empire, Black Labor Force & Brutal Labor Conditions, Debt Slavery/ Debtors Prison 
  6. Dr. Austin Porter, University of Arkansas Medical Sciences Assistant Professor, Health Policy and Management- Topic: Health Disparities in the Arkansas Delta 
  7. Attorney Jimmie L Wilson, President of Phillips County NAACP and lawyer to Mr. Ferguson and others who lost land.  Topic: Land Confiscation, Lynching, Racial Terrorism
  8. Michael Wilson- Director of Elaine The Film, Topic: Setting the Context, Labor and Class Organization in the Delta, White Supremacy
  9. James White - Director of Elaine Legacy Center, Topic: Land Loss, 1919 and today
  10. Sondra Avery, Elaine Legacy Center Reparations Task Force,  Topic: White-black relations in 1919; Reparations priorities of descendants of those who suffered in 1919
  11. Heirs of 1919: south Phillips County/north Desha County families